PATRICK S.M. MCMILLAN
[…] And the purchase of modified versions was in violation of NRS 293B.105 § 6,

"Before a city or county may change or improve a system or device that has been approved by the Secretary of State, it must obtain approval from the Secretary of State."

41. Defendant knew or should have known that the approval by the Secretary of State of the machine absent the federally required testing for compliance with FEC standards, would be in violation of Nevada Law within weeks of the purchase, to wit; NRS 293B.104;

"Secretary of State not to approve system that does not meet federal standards."
(Added to NRS by 1993, 2198).